Bridge of Weir, Privacy Statement, BoW logo and leather details

Bridge of Weir, Privacy Statement, additional leather samples

Bridge of Weir, Privacy Statement, leather samples

> Privacy Statement

Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd, considers Internet users privacy and data protection to be of paramount
importance. Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all
processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason.

This statement discloses the privacy policy for the Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd web site. This statement does
not extend to sites that are linked to or which are not part of the Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd web site.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser
from a web server and stored on you computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each web site
can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your
browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by
other sites. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to either accept
all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd's Website uses cookies to assign identification to your individual browser.
This identifies your browser, but not you, to our servers every time you visit our network. Cookies by themselves
cannot be used to find out the identity of anyuser. Unless you voluntarily advise us, Bridge of Weir Leather
Company Ltd will never know who you are, even though we assign your browser a cookie.

The information gathered through the use of cookies, allows Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd to offer
a quality Internet service and easily accessible online content to our users, and catalogue traffic patterns
throughout the web site in a manner that provides personal privacy protection. We also keep track of your
IP address to gather broad demographic information about you, such as your location and your Internet Service
Provider. Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd may also collect aggregate information on how our users are
utilising the site. This might include information regarding traffic patterns through the site.

For more information on cookies and their use please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org


Personal Information

At specific times Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd may ask you to provide us with personal
information, including but not limited to your name and email address, in order for you to request a service (e.g.
Literature request). You may choose not to provide us with this information. Please note that all the information
you provide to Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

Sharing of Data

Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party
without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of
Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd need to be protected.

Links to Other Sites

Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd's website contains links to other sites not affiliated with Bridge of Weir
Leather Company Ltd. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and
Bridge of Weir Leather Company Ltd cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these
unaffiliated web sites.



A Scottish Leather Group Limited company | Copyright © 2012